Alerts

Alerts

Road Closures for Resurfacing Projects!

Riley Avenue and Oliver Court will be closed to all thru traffic and there will be no on-street parking between the hours of 6:00am and 6:00pm on Thursday, September 16th for milling, and Friday, September 17th for paving, weather permitting.   NO TRAFFIC will be allowed on new asphalt for a minimum of 3 hours.  Please check with a flag person prior to walking or crossing the fresh asphalt. **If your driveway is on Riley Avenue or Oliver Court, please make prior arrangements for Friday, September 17th, such as parking on a side street, if you are going to need to leave your driveway during this time period. 

Boil Water Order Issued for Peru Street & Fort Brown Drive!

As a result of an Emergency Water Main Repair, a Boil Water Order has been issued for 5354 & 5358 Peru Street and 36 & 40 Fort Brown Drive.  This Boil Water Order will remain in effect until further notice.

FACE MASKS REQUIRED REGARDLESS OF VACCINATION STATUS

Effective Immediately: Mayor Rosenquest implements the following mask policy in all City of Plattsburgh buildings and offices: - All visitors will be required to wear masks within City of Plattsburgh buildings. - All public meetings require attendees to wear a mask.   Thank you

Fire Hydrant Flowing in the City!

The City of Plattsburgh Department of Public Works will flow fire hydrants in Zone 3 a & b starting on Thursday, September 9th. The flowing of hydrants will continue on every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday proceeding this date until all streets listed below have been completed.  The program will start about 7:30am and end by 2:00pm on each day. The streets affected by this will be Flynn Avenue, Kim Court, Main Mill Street, Mc Kinley Avenue, Mildred Boulevard, Peru Street, Plant Street, Sara Court, Sharron Avenue, South Acres Road, South Catherine Street, South Peru Street, Tyrell Avenue, US Avenue, and Wall Street.  During the times mentioned, the water in the system will be stirred up and may be cloudy or rust colored coming out of the faucet.  Residents should avoid washing clothing or bathing during these times. Please use caution when driving by a flowing hydrant and be watchful of the Department of Public Works personnel who will be performing this duty.